Saturday, November 22, 2008

So...

I know it's been awhile since I last posted. Things haven't really been that interesting around here. I'm still waiting for NAU to get back to me. It's driving me crazy! Just trying to stay afloat in school. Working. Sleeping and eating when time allows.

Just typical busy me. I'm ready for thanksgiving to come and go so I can whip out the christmas music and decorate my car. (more on that later) It's just really sad all the stores completely skipped over Thanksgiving for Christmas. Everything is just TOO commercial. Plus the extra reminder that this is my last Christmas living at home is scary. Anytime it comes up, my mom gets a little sad. It's hard knowing that this is my year of lasts. I know I'll come back, but it won't be the same once I'm living in Flagstaff. I just keep thinking about all the little things I'm going to miss. Conner's first date, Conner Driving, Collin dating and driving, Branson prepping for his baptism, just all the boys growing up without me. It just makes me kinda sad, but grateful that I'll only be a few hours away.

I'm super excited to go up to school though. I know it's going to be a blast. I just love hearing about it from all you fellow Lumberjacks.

I guess I'll see you all at Thanksgiving.

2 comments:

Mason said...

Hey Keara, nice blog! This is Mason btw. Today is Monday night and if you got my message, you know I left my phone at home. :/ Same old absent-minded me. Oh well, I can show you around some other time. Hope all is going well with you and the boys (tell 'em I said hi and were gonna hang sometime). Ok, well stay outta trouble and try not to think about leaving us, you still got like 7 months left! haha. Ok, well hope to hear from ya soon.

Keara Miller said...

Sorry I missed your call. I didn't end up going, stupid turkeys! And the tour was @ the downtown campus anyway. Sorry! But yeah, I would definitely LOVE a personal tour. Just let me know when you're free.

Everything is great. Just staying super busy. I will

NAU accepted me today!!! I'm so excited!!! (6 months, not seven ;P) but I'll try not to be too excited. ttyl