Wednesday, December 2, 2009

Swag Giveaway!

I've had some extra time on my hands due to procrastination, so I found a few awesome blogs, Leelou Swag is doing giveaways to one of my new favorite blogs, Whippy Cake. If you haven't heard about it, CHECK IT OUT.

but for now, check out the site and sign up for their giveaways!

Leelou Swag

Tuesday, November 17, 2009


Sorry for the lack of photos guys... one of the setbacks of living without a camera :/ maybe for Christmas....

School is good, winding up my first semester. Everything has been awesome so far, just trying to stay focused in my final weeks and hammer out those pesky papers due in a few weeks.

I've been bonding with my singles ward and my FHE family, they're great <3 I feel like I'm just starting to fit in, but I still have tons of time.

Next semester should be great. I have a pretty great schedule, I'm bummed that I couldn't get my photo class in, but public speaking should still be fun. I'm taking and english class, Mat 125 (pre-calc), Spanish 102, Into to personality psychology, and public speaking.

For those of you that don't know, I am currently a Psychology major and a Photography minor. A camera-less photo minor, but so is life. haha

I'm really excitted about this weekend, I'm going to Six Flags Magic Mountain with Mason and another couple. It'll be my first time in Six Flags, can't wait!

Monday is Turkey butcher day, repeat from last year, I'm debating if I'll come home in time to help out or opt out? haha But I'm am looking forward to coming home next week. Nothing like going to college to make you miss home. :) Christmas break will be here before you know it.

Monday, September 21, 2009

Can you say CRAZY?!?!?!

What a week man! So much has happened, I figured I'd give you a little update

The stake was doing a blood drive, so I signed up. I've already tried to donate twice, but some complication always came up. First my veins were too 'shallow' and the tech was to 'callow' so she went right through my poor little vein, but not before she tried stabbing me four times. The second attmept, everything went smoothly, except on of the valves in the bag deactivated so oxygent got in and voided the sample, rendering it useless. So you can imagine that I would be a little nervous to try it again. Well... I got through the questions and all that jazz, I learned to always ask for a 'super stick', meaning that I get the supervisor to stick me, instead of the new, less experienced techs. I told her about my history, and she got that needle in! I was pleasantly surprised. It took twenty minutes, but everything went smoothly. I still have a gigantic bruise on the inside of my left arm, but I'm a finially blood donor!!!!

The week only got better from there! My best friend Veronica fell out of her chair and hit her head Wednesday night. Thursday, she was getting a headache, so she went to the health centr on campus, they weren't very helpful. I came over after class to keep an eye on her. But by 8, she was getting worse, so we took her to the ER. That was DEFINITELY an experience. We spent over four hours in there, not too bad in general I guess. While we were waiting we ended up befriending a homeless girl who likes to refer to herself as Gemni. It made for an interesting night. She asked to borrow my computer and that made for a very uncomfortable time, until the nurse was kind enought to kick her out. Well, after four hours, all Veronica's x-rays came out negative, so we went home. She has a concussion, but she's just fine. Defintely made for an exciting weekend though.

Friday was a fun day. After sleeping off one adventure, we prepared for another. We went mudbogging with Colleen, Veronica's roomate. That's was wicked. Nothng like Queen Creek, but it was fun getting lost in the forest. After that we came back to campus, dinner, then Game Night!!! We played Curses and Apples to Apples. Totally fun, then we finished off the night with ice cream and a movie.

On Saturday, we slept in yet again.(don't you just LOVE college? :D) We did a mini photoshoot on campus before catching a showing of The Proposal @ the Prochnow. Can't be a $3 movie and free popcorn and drinks. I'll try and post some of the pics from my friends camera later.

Sunday was even great. It was stake conference so I got to go with Mason. Great talks, virtue seemed to be the prevalen subject. But it all seemed to be necessary revelation. I somehow managed to get some laundry done in the chaos. Then home teaching, which was Just What I Needed. I finially got to meet the mormon girls in my building. Things have been kinda hard, getting into the ward and settling. But I met one girl named Emily. She's a freshman as well, but we are so totally the same. She's a Theater major and an art minor. All the things I wish I could be. We clicked instantly and subsequently started planning art and craft parties. :D! It was an answer to both our prayers. I am just so thrilled to finially find a new friend that shares all my passions as well as my standards. It's just a testament that our Father listens.

Well, that about sums up my week. See, I told you I would update :P I hope you all are well, I'm missing you guys, but not too much cuz I'm having so much fun.
Take Care,
See You at Thanksgiving
~Miss Keara

Wednesday, September 16, 2009


Hey Guys!

Sorry it's been sooooo long, but you know the busy life of a college student. :) I've been meaning to update for AGES, but I wanted to post pics of my room, but surprise surprise, my camera is nowhere to be found. :( ugh! so frustrating, I just bought it too.

Well, I'm about a month into my freshman year at Northern Arizona University. I'm currently majoring in Psychology, but we'll see how much this changes in the following years. It's a total blast though! College is so much fun!

I haven't been too homesick at all really. I mean I came home for labor day, but I guess I'm just enjoying the independence. Hopefully the fam is coming up next weekend for a premature parents weekend. It should be fun.

So far I'm doing pretty good in all my classes. This is definitely an easy semester. I probably have the best sched. None of my classes start before 11 am, and I get fridays off! YES!!! I'm really excited for some of my classes this semester. My favorite one is probably my Global Village one. We discuss the different aspects of globalization and the pros and cons it has to the world. Sorry, probably doesn't make a ton of sense, but I get excited for it. ^.^

My roommate is pretty chill. She's really quiet and passive. We seem to be getting along so far. I think it just took a bit for her to adjust to my craziness, but we're cool now.

I'm trying to balance my time between school, friends, boyfriend, institute and YSA activities, and other clubs and stuff. I thought I wanted to work, but I have no idea when I'd have time to. Whew! College kids stay BUSY!

The weather is absolutely gorgeous up here though. We're going camping this weekend if it doesn't rain. Today was surprisingly chilly, it was like 65 and raining. Totally nice. I still kinda miss the heat in QC, not gonna lie, but a girl could definitely fall in love with Flagstaff too.

I love and miss you all, hope everything is going well. I'll try to be more regular about the postings ;) and HOPEFULLY I'll find that stinkin camera soon, so I can show you the awesomeness that I know as Flagstaff.

<3 till next time
Keara xox

Sunday, August 2, 2009

My <3

Well I guess there's no time like the present. haha

Time to spill the beans:

and some MORE beans.....

I'm just gonna say it, I'm in LOVE!
and I'm a dork, but I just don't care.

Friday, July 17, 2009

Summer Update

Sorry it's been two months. Things have been crazy, believe it or not. haha

soooo.... I officially graduated from High School sixth in my class on May 28, 2009. I am attending Northern Arizona University starting on August 24. And for the record, I am SOOOO TOTALLY STOKED!!!! I can't wait to move to Flagstaff and be independent and on my own! I'm staying in Cowden Hall, because I am in the honors program. Tentatively majoring in Psychology. I'm moving up there on August 20th. Definitely not looking forward to packing up my life and storing it away, but I'm excited to be turning a new page.

Branson was so funny. A few weeks ago while I was at work he was sitting in my room with my Mom. He kept asking he if I was taking my jewelry box, or a Wicked poster she kept telling him no, Sissy's taking that with her. He was a little bummed when she told him I was probably taking almost everything. Then he said that my pink walls were too girlie for him, so they'd have to paint black and white zebra stripes, or or blue and red since they were ''boy'' colors. lol It's nice to see that I'm not even gone and they're already hawking my stuff.

I'm still working at Starbucks, it's a fun job. I can't wait to be done with it though. I think I'm ready to get out of food service now. I'll be working on campus, but I haven't figured out where I want to work yet. I guess we'll see what happens.

Sunday, May 17, 2009

New York

My mom and I went to New York for a choir tour April 24-27. It was AMAZING. We crammed so much into 3 days. Here are the highlights:
My bff Veronica and I waiting @ the airport

scary take-off

We MADE IT!!!!

PEOPLE on the way to the hotel
Bryant Park

JUMP! haha thought this was a cute pic, just me and some friends jumping off a fountain in Bryant Park

"Under My Um-ber-ella-ella-ella"

Rockefeller Building (I went to the VEEEERY TIPPPPYYYY TTTTOOOOPPPP)

New York skyline @ night.......via Top of the Rock!

mommy/daughter moment

"I'd like to thank the Academy, and my wonder full family....."

that's right~ Keara <3 poles!

pretty much.... this is me, trying to learn our Lion King dance number (and failing miserably) haha

This is my choir after we performed @ St Paul the Apostle's Chapel in New York

Believe it or not: this is the New York Temple

FAO Schwartz (no childhood is complete without going there)

Carriage Ride through Central Park

Look Familiar?
YES, I DO think, sometimes..... (just not when there's boy around apparently)


Authentic New York Pizza! chew on that!

THE LION KING!!!!! it was totally AMAZING!!!!

To Pennsylvania Rail Road Station silly...

First Time Subway Rider!

'nuff said
I can ride the subway with no handlebars.....

Lady Liberty via Staton Island ferry


NY harbor
Photo Op

Okay, I know this is a REALLY WEIRD picture, but you have to hear the story behind it. One of the things I HAD to experience in New York, was a REAL, authentic Pretzel. I had one in Central Park, but it was gross. so there was this Pretzel place inside the ferry terminal. So I just HAD to get one. They smelled SOOOO good. So this is my face after The First Bite. IT WAS FLIPPIN AMAZING!!!!! Oh My Goodness!!!!! Adequate Words Fail Me!!!!

Ground Zero

Home Again!!!!

Now that I have sufficiently made you all jealous.... haha

UPDATE! finally!

Hey Sorry Guys,
I know it's been, like, FOREVER, since I posted. Life has been very interesting. So much has happened. Let's see.... Prom, Birthday, Boyfriend, School, pending Graduation, just crazy stuff. But, I do promise to be more vigilant from now on. Mostly because people keep bugging me, and because this will be your source for college updates.

That's RIGHT! Keara's Going To COLLEGE! I will be leaving for NAU in August. I'm planning on studying Psychology. Honors Program. Staying in Cowden Hall. I hear it 's pretty good. I am SO excited, but SO absolutely TERRIFIED at the same time. This is a huge step, I've been waiting all my life for. I can't wait to get into the world and try it out! Be an 'adult', kinda, just have some fun, gain the college experience. Don't worry, I won't go TOO crazy. :o)

Prom was fun. I went with a big group of friends, wore a GORGEOUS dress, partied all night long, and lots of other crazy shenanigans. My date had to leave early due to a reoccurring injury, which was a bummer. But I still managed to dance the night away. We went cosmo bowling after. It was really interesting, especially in prom dresses. HAHA The funniest thing was the three drunk guys in the lane next to us trying to flirt with me after they found out I had no date. Hilarious

And..... I'm single. Weird thing, I know. haha But I'm hoping that it will last. But the last time I said that, I only went like three or four weeks. haha So cross your fingers for me ;)

I'm thinking about trying institute out for the summer. They're offering classes out at Higland HS. I figure I'll get some friends to go with me and make a party of it. haha

Wow, it's still hitting me that I only have like 7 school days left. I graduate May 28 at 7pm. You're all invited if you want to come. I'm having a family party before and another part after for everyone else. Should be a blasty blast. lemme know if any of you wanna come. But WOW, a chapter is ending, as a new one opens..... how EPIC